Monday, April 3, 2017

Day 4 Januvia and Taco Salad

Since I started the day testing, I figured I would keep going and test another meal.  Lunch was going to be homemade taco salad using chili made with ground beef, kidney and black beans, tomatos with chilis, garlic and onion. I do pretty good with the chili, probably due to high fiber in the beans and fat in the meat, as long as I stick to about a one cup serving and NO cornbread๐Ÿ˜”. Salad is okay though☺
My taco salad was green leaf lettuce, 1/2 cup of chili, sharp cheddar cheese, sour cream, and avocado for a carb count of 31.
 This chili also had some brown rice in it. I won't add that again! STILL:
Started at 98 and an hour later at 107 mg/dL. See for yourself!
Glucose Numbers
Chili was okay before but now even better. I can eat more than 1 cup or maybe next time, add a corn muffin!! (Especially without the rice - never again!)
I have eaten more carbs a day on Januvia than the previous 50-75 carb a day for about the last 1.5 years. I am excited to eat more - 
More Food
More Carbs
More Variety
JUST MORE!
Food has been a struggle for me.  Do you struggle with food too?






Friday, March 31, 2017

Day 4 Januvia and Oatmeal Test

Oatmeal with ground flaxseed has become my test meal in the morning. Before DDay, oatmeal with berries was a morning favorite. After DDay, I had tried to eat 1/2 servings of oatmeal while on Metformin, off Metformin and with a carb blocker.
Today was the test day since starting Januvia.
A whole serving too.. not just 1/2 serving like before. Major difference!
The carb count for breakfast is almost 20g. I woke up to a 98 glucose number and walked my daily route. When I ate breakfast I was at 93 and 40 minutes after eating I was at 167mg/dL.
Here is the real test, I waited 20 minutes.
Sitting around because I didn't want to mess with the numbers made me anxious!
I hate just waiting and wondering since damage occurs at high numbers.
Why? Because on/off Metformin my numbers would climb higher and higher for about 2 hours, then my numbers would start to slowly go down. Only 1/2 of a serving too. What kind of consequences would there be by allowing my numbers to climb? I ate a whole serving! I knew it would be bad, all bad and I prepared to run ot the door in anticipation of  the new number. The new number?
Drum Roll Please - 143!!
 After about 30 minutes - 109!! Take a look!!  This is AWESOME!!
Dropping Glucose Numbers


Monday, March 27, 2017

Day 3 Januvia and Fasting AND A Low Glucose Number


Meal Count for the Day
132 carbs for the day
Too Low
68 mg/dL



Woke up and tested at 95!
What?!
A number less than 100mg/dL in the morning??
Wow, can you say wow!?!
My breakfast: eggs and 1 slice of toast for 17 carbs
BUT
I stopped at a friend's house and all of us got to chatting. I realized I was HUNGRY. I mean HUNGRY, really really HUNGRY. I checked my watch and it was 3pm! I hadn't eaten before I stopped by at noon thinking it would be a quick stop and when it wasn't, I was not prepared! I left and headed to Miller's Ale House to eat with another friend. I looked at the salad menu and thought about the Apple Walnut salad - NOPE! 97 carbs in this delicious sounding salad.  I opted for the Chicken Philly (website says 71 carbs), swapped out a side salad (hold the croutons) for the fries. Keeping carbs down still.
Now here is the surprise I got. I tested after ordering and had a glucose number of 68. Say what??  68! You heard me right. I cannot remember ever having a number in the 60s since I started testing 5 years ago. I was starving, shaky, and a bit light headed. (Next time I will do a second test as well)
When the sandwich came out, I took off the larger top half of the roll and ate the rest in about 10 minutes. I was soooo hungry and it tasted sooooo good. 
 I figured around 50ish carbs without the bun top and a salad. 
Is that a good guess? I think so since my # was 112 mg/dL when I tested an hour later. Don't think I needed to worry about a spike.
Miller's Ale House
Apple Salad to Avoid

Now I need to back a small bag with some snacks and carry it with me. 
                                               Do you have snacks packed just in case??



 

Friday, March 24, 2017

Day 2 Januvia and Chili

Day 2 became a testing day.
Can you OUCH, yes, my poor fingers but testing is how I learn what I can safely eat (usually! LOL)
I have a chili recipe that I make that I do pretty good on as far as my numbers go. 
I really thought I would do better since I started out at an 88 mg/dL. Which by the way, 88!! Wow. Love seeing that number! Still I was a bit disappointed at the the numbers after eating. As you can hopefully see, I climbed up to 131, climbed more to 151 and reached a peak at 163 almost 2 hours later. Twenty minutes after the peak, 
a 95 mg/dL Crazy, right??  No, crazy me! I realized while writing this out that I ate the chili with corn tortillas (making a form of tacos) which added 20 carbs! I made my lunch a high carb meal at 51 grams!!  Oops. I have to admit the glucose numbers were actually pretty good once I factored everything in. 
Glucose Numbers in S Health


Monday, March 20, 2017

Day 2 Januvia and Cloud Bread

I woke up to a 92 mg/dL fasting glucose which is exciting! Cloud bread..... not so exciting. I saw a recipe for Cloud Bread which is a low carb bread made from cream cheese or cottage cheese, eggs, cream of tartar, and sweetener. I made it. I don't think I whipped the egg whites enough because they weren't as fluffy as the pictures from the recipe webiste showed. They weren't tasty either - super egg tasting which was too much since I was using it like "toast" for my eggs.
 Now the debate...do I try again???
Cloud Bread

Maybe.... I'll let you know if I try again!





Friday, March 17, 2017

Day 1 Januvia and POPSUGAR

Today was probably not the best day to test out Januvia. I didn't go on my usual walk due to rain, extreme wind, and cooler temps. I sat around most of the day and this evening I had my homemade chili which doesn't usually cause a glucose number spike but that was testing in the Metformin days. I ate at 7pm a meal that is around 50 carbs but high in protein (22 carbs) and fiber (11 grams). I was at 103 mg/dL and 1.5 hours later at 148 mg/dL. I wasn't sure if I was heading up or down so I decided to do a little work out. I love PopSugar and this core and arm workout was great. PLUS I got the bonus of a 103 mg/dL after. Oh yeah!
POPSUGAR Workout
Do you have any workout videos you like? I love YouTube!



Monday, March 13, 2017

Januvia and Me, First Date

Okay, maybe it isn't a first date but I have that type of anxiousness about taking Januvia.
You know the questions - will I like him/her? Will they like me? 
Will I like Januvia? Will it help with glucose control? Will I gain weight back?
OR 
Will Januvia not like me and upset my stomach, give me headaches, rashes, or cause my mouth and throat to swell up like when I eat shellfish?
I have a 30 day supply.
No refills - DR AUTH REQUIRED
Guess my Dr wants to see how the date turns out too.
Januvia Prescription

Friday, March 10, 2017

Januvia Instructions

I wanted to start taking the new medication, Januvia, after I did a meal test of oatmeal and flaxseed. I read the paperwork that came from the pharmacy and looked online for any instructions on when or how to take it. I found it Januvia can be taken with or without food. Okay. How about am or pm? Nothing. Just take it at the same time each day.
Januvia Instructions - Google Search

 I decided to take it at 9pm. I went to bed at 106 and woke up at 91! Wow wow wow. I haven't woken up to that low of a number in a long time. 
I'll keep you posted on how it goes!



Monday, March 6, 2017

Testing Plexus Block with Oatmeal Breakfast

My previous blog was about not being on Metformin (or any diabetes medication) and eating oatmeal to see where my numbers went. It didn't go well.

I had gotten a sample of Plexus Block, a carb blocker that promotes healthy blood sugars. We all know, as diabetics, that is the issue! High glucose in the blood stream causes so many health issues so I would love a product that would let me eat my high carb sour dough bread and pizza!! Bring it on! I also love oatmeal for breakfast and since breakfast is my easiest time to test food/exercise/drugs, I decided to give Plexus a try. At 7:50am I tested at 101 and took the block. I ate at 8am the same oatmeal breakfast I had yesterday. 1/2 serving of oatmeal with 1T ground flaxseed. By 8:45am I tested at 189. Yikes - ran out the door for my walk/run.
Yikes! 189 and rising!!

I tried but looks like Plexus Blocker isn't the product for me.



Friday, March 3, 2017

Off Metformin For a Few Days

I stopped taking Metformin to go on Onglyza. It took a week for the insurance and my doctor to decide on Januvia instead. I headed to southern Nevada and forgot to grab the new prescription! I thought I would take advantage of the fact that I had not been on any medicine and eat 1/2 serving of old fashioned oats with 1T of ground flaxseed. 17.5 carbs. My glucose was at 104 at 8am when I ate. 8:30am I tested and..... drum roll please.... I was at 170! Oh crap because I knew it would only go up so out the door I ran for a long walk/run. That is where I walk and then jog for a bit, rotating the walk/jog until I am done. After a 45 minute view of the outdoors, I tested at 114. Whew.

What do you do when you spike? How do you get it lower - fast? Do you avoid that food forever?





Monday, February 27, 2017

Going Home and Defending Myself - Stupid Scale

I have been enjoying winter in southern Nevada where it is warmer than northern Nevada with its cold temperatures and snow. I get outside quite a bit, walking around the town and enjoying the small town ambiance. Often times I will walk to the post office after eating a carb loaded meal like a sandwich or tacos. (You know what I mean, LOL!!)  I still find it hard to eat and I can't blame it all on Metformin, which has reduced my appetite and given me a metallic taste in my mouth. My love of carbs, as in bread (can you say deep deep dish pizza? Soup in a bread bowl, light on the soup? Cinnamon rolls and croissants?), makes it hard to eat. I don't want salad, vegetables, or a huge piece of meat. I'm sure you are getting the idea - I have lost weight.

I get home and see my BF and parents. First comment..... You are getting too skinny!
Ummm, okay. Pretty much always been on the smaller side but I know I am too thin. I am trying. I don't need it pointed out. Would you tell someone they are getting too fat? They are getting too bald? They are getting too old?

I eat but work hard at keeping the glucose numbers down and that limits my options. I work out. I am going to keep trying and maybe the new medicine will help with my glucose numbers while allowing me more flexiblity in what I eat.





Friday, February 24, 2017

Which Medicine? Januvia or Tradjenta

I researched. I read Januvia's and Tradjenta's website information. I went through the forums on diabetic websites. I Googled https://treato.com/Januvia,Tradjenta/?a=s and read up.
Comparision


Seems my doctor did the same according to his office and he chose Januvia.  I did learn they both come with Metformin. He also decided to not do the Metformin. I am having a hard time eating and have lost weight. What do you think? Have you researched until your head is spinning and you give up because there isn't any great options? Give it a try, right? Off to the pharmacy.




Monday, February 20, 2017

Onglyza and Insurance War

I called Walgreens to see if my new prescription for Onglyza was ready. Nope and the reason why - because insurance says NO. They have a different plan, a plan of their own. They want me to try Januvia or Tradjenta. Onglyza, Januvia and Tradjenta are all DPP-4 inhibitors. Onglyza is the newest one with Januvia and Tradjenta both almost ready to have generic products available. Could that be why I have to try them first? I am speculating but I wonder why, when all 3 are supposed to help you make your own insulin, the insurance company would override my doctors choice of drug. Then again, maybe he picked it because drug rep who stopped in his office gave a great sales pitch. I am so cynical and suspicious! Diabetes is really helping my attitude  ๐Ÿ˜‚
List of Approved DPP-4 Inhibitors





Friday, February 17, 2017

New Lab Results

So I got my lab results back and I am not insulin resistant. I just don't make enough insulin when needed so that is why Metformin hasn't really helped lower my nuumbers. Diet and exercise have been how I have changed my A1c to a lower number. Diet and exercise is how I control my daily glucose numbers. I work out on the precor, walk or run almost every morning.  When I eat too many carbs or the "bad" ones, I work out again and drink lots of water. The doctor has decided to switch me to Onglyza. I read up on it and not sure about all the side effects.  I guess it is worth a try but I'm feeling like a lab rat. Here I go! Are you on Onglyza? How did it or how is it working?




Friday, January 20, 2017

Rant - Working With People

Rant
Beware!
This is a rant
I went in to the lab. Again.
No, I don't expect to be remembered.
I do expect to be treated professionally and if I say "Hi", please respond.
If you don't like your job, please look for another job.
If you don't like people, PLEASE look for another job.
You have been at the lab for years and are still the same.
The "OMG, you are disrupting my day" attitude.
No smile. No eye contact.
Not a single word other than "which arm."
I try. I smile.
Today said, "Sorry you get the hard vein since we just did the easy one."
No acknowledgement.
I usually give the benefit of the doubt - bad day, I don't know what you are going through, had a fight with someone, car blew up
BUT
When you act the same every time I come in
(Or my daughter when she lived here)
I silently hope for anyone to help me but you.
๐Ÿ˜”




Monday, January 16, 2017

Being A Diabetes Advocate

2017 Resolution
I just got a chance to practice my 3rd resolution: Stick up for me by being a diabetes advocate. My own advocate. At the doctor's office.  My new blood work showed an increase in my A1c to 6.0 from 5.7. My glucose was 106 mg/dL when I first got up and after working out (30 minutes on Precor), getting ready and only have a glass of water, two hours later my glucose was at... drum roll ...97!  Really? I was hoping for a lower number. He, my doctor, wasn't happy with the increase but not overly upset either. I took out my log and my phone showing how my fasting glucose numbers rarely drop below 90 mg/dL and are usually 95-105 mg/dL and he agreed to order a different blood tests that would tell us if I am insulin resistant or not making enough. Treatment will differ and he agreed knowing what was going on would help in deciding the next step. I spoke up, with numbers to back me up. He listened. Off to the lab!
Speak up. Have numbers. SHOW what is happening or not happening. Explain how you are serious about getting numbers under control so your future isn't full of complications. Hopefully, your team will want to help. BUT if you are not happy with your provider, find another!



Friday, January 13, 2017

Numbers Numbers Numbers

I have learned diabetes is all about numbers. 
A1c
 the average glucose in the blood stream over 2-3 months.  
Glucose number
mg/dL is tested with a meter at home and tells you the
amount of glucose in the blood stream at that moment. 
Carbohydrates
 counting carbs is recommended as the total carbs 
determine the effect on your blood sugar.
Exercise
 150 minutes a week is recommended.
I made this chart using information from SHealth.
I have my phone with S Health and the weeks I logged information there.
2017 resolution: Stand up for me and I am hoping this information will help my doctor and I come up with a new and better plan.
Wish me luck!!

Numbers Numbers Numbers




Monday, January 9, 2017

Logging Food and Glucose Number

Here I wrote down what I ate, carbs, and glucose numbers. Old school. On lined paper. Today I did my dinner on S Health. I am taking both to my doctor.  I rarely fall under 100 unless I don't eat or work out until I am exhausted. Even with working out I might drop to low 90s but quite often the number barely changes.
Guess that is the next testing day - how exercise changes (or doesn't change) my glucose numbers.
How do you log food and numbers?
Paper or program? Why?
I would love to know!



Paper Log

Phone Log




Friday, January 6, 2017

How to Keep 2017 Resolutions

Last month I wrote about not having a routine and how my diabetes management had fallen short.
http://www.villainoustype2.com/2016/12/moving-or-what-happened-to-my-routine.html
That was 2016, now it is 2017 and I am going to make a few changes.
What changes and how do I plan to keep them?
2017 Resolution

First:
 I need to plan to have different routines, one for home where it is cold and one for the motorhome parked where it is warm.  I will write a blueprint for each so I can follow it, changing my optimistic plan as needed with what reality allows
Second:
I will get back in the habit of logging food and blood glucose in S Health. I read where putting a new habit with an established habit helps you keep it so I added "Log food/test" with my Take Medicine reminder in my phone. Hopefully getting nagged will help.
Third:
I am my best advocate, according to leading diabetes websites. I have to speak up, fighting for the best care I know I deserve. I know what happens when diabetes is left marginally treated and I do not want that future for me.  Speaking up is hard but I am getting better.
Fourth:
Although not on the list, I want to find others who feel like I do. The struggle is real and support is vital, especially when the support understands we are all different and diabetes treats us that way too.

How about you? Are you making plans or resolutions? What are you doing to be successful?